We want everyone to enjoy using Banqer. For this reason we'd like to reassure you of what we will and won't do with any information you provide or create in Banqer. Please read our privacy policy below make sure you're in the know.

Privacy Policy

Any capitalised terms used in this policy have the meanings given to them in Banqer’s Terms of Use.

Privacy:

The Service is an online financial literacy tool provided by Banqer. In order to provide the Service, Banqer may collect some personal information about you. Personal information is information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.


Privacy Protected

Where you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) and other applicable privacy laws (“Privacy Laws”). This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.


Kinds of personal information we collect:

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  1. If you are a teacher: Full name, title, email address, school and classroom name. We may also collect additional information generated by your use of the Services, including the state of learning modules and your user preferences;
  2. If you are a student: Full name, year level and your gender (if provided). We may also collect personal information generated by your use of the Services, such as transactional information, test results from quizzes and your behaviour while using the Services;
  3. If you are a parent or legal guardian: If enabled by the teacher, you may be linked to your child’s Banqer account to review their progress. For purposes of enabling this functionality, we may collect your full name and email address from your child’s teacher;
  4. any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly or indirectly through use of our Website or the Services, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  5. information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or our representatives from time to time./li>

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our Website or Services.


Collection of personal information:

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  1. through your access and use of our Website;
  2. during conversations between you and our representatives; or
  3. when you use the Services.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  1. If you are a student: from your teacher; and
  2. If you are a parent or legal guardian: from your child’s teacher.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  1. we may not be able to provide the Services to you (either to the same standard or at all);
  2. we may not be able to provide you with information about Services that you may want; or
  3. we may be unable to tailor the content of our Website or Services to your preferences and your experience using these may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Use of personal information:

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions (such as providing you with the Services) and to provide the best quality of customer service.

The personal information provided by you to us is collected, and may be used, for:

  1. providing or improving the Service (including processing or responding to any request or complaint made by you);
  2. monitoring Website usage and compliance with any contracts you have entered into with us;
  3. carrying out internal research and development;
  4. providing information to you about additional products or services that may be of interest to you (including direct marketing);
  5. if you are either a teacher or an Institution on a Sponsored Plan: providing billing details (names and email addresses) of users accessing the Service under that plan to Banqer’s sponsorship partner, for auditing purposes only; or
  6. compliance with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

In addition to any circumstances allowing us to use or disclose personal information under the Privacy Laws, we may use or disclose your personal information where reasonably necessary to investigate any complaint or to protect your, our or another person’s rights or safety.


Disclosure of personal information::

We may disclose your information to:

  1. our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating of our Website, our business or the Services, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide the Services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT system administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators and professional advisors (such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants);
  2. suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships (such as our sponsorship partners) for business, marketing (including direct marketing) and related purposes; and
  3. any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

If we enter into an agreement for a bona fide sale of our business (assets or shares, whether in whole or in part) to a third party, your personal information may be transferred to the third party purchaser. You acknowledge and agree that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Banqer or its assets may continue to access and use the User Data and User Submissions as set out in the Terms of Use and this privacy policy.


Collecting and use of aggregate User Data and User Submissions:

You agree that we may retain and aggregate User Data and User Submissions, including your User Data and User Submissions, for marketing purposes and may provide aggregate User Data and User Submissions to third parties, provided that such use does not enable the identification of any individual, i.e. is anonymised. If you are acting on behalf of someone else as an agent for the purposes of the Privacy Laws, you agree to ensure that you collect, use, hold and process any User Data and User Submission in accordance with your obligations under the Privacy Laws.


International storage of User Data and User Submissions:

You agree that we may store User Data and User Submissions (including any personal information) in secure servers overseas, for example the United States, and may access User Data and User Submissions (including personal information) in countries such as the United States and New Zealand, from time to time.


Security breach:

If you become aware or suspect that any unauthorised person has obtained, or attempted to obtain, access to User Data or User Submissions or has used or attempted to use User Data or User Submissions for purposes not authorised or permitted by our Terms of Use or this privacy policy:

  1. you must immediately notify us; and
  2. we may at our discretion take such steps as are reasonably available to us to identify that unauthorised person and to prevent that access. To avoid doubt, where the unauthorised access or use is by a Private User or a student, teacher or employee of an Institution, or is caused by a breach of the Terms of Use or any part of this privacy policy by a Private User or a student, teacher or employee of an Institution, the relevant unauthorised or breaching person must pay us reasonable costs related to taking such steps.

Cookies:

We may store personal information through the use of cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that the Website transfers to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser.

For visitors to our Website that have not created an account with us, we may use cookies to track the user as they navigate the Website and to improve the Website’s usability. These cookies do not collect any personal information about the user.

If you set up an account with us, we may use cookies to manage the signup process, to remember who you are while you are using the Service, to track your use of the Service and to improve the Service’s usability. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out of the Service, however in some cases they may remain after you have logged out to enhance the experience when you return to the Service at a later date.

From time to time we may test new features and make subtle changes to the way the Service is presented. When we are testing new features, cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience while using the Service, whilst also ensuring we understand which changes our users appreciate the most.

We also use cookies provided by Google Analytics to track things such as how long you spend on the Service and the pages that you visit. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

You can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect, or may disable, some or all of the functionality and features of the Service.


Personal information:

To the extent that we collect, hold or process any personal information contained in your User Data and User Submissions in the course of providing the Service to you, you acknowledge that we act as your agent for the purposes of the Privacy Laws. You must obtain all necessary consents to enable us to collect, use, hold and process that information in accordance with this privacy policy and our terms of use.


Accessing or updating your personal information:

You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions (for example, where disclosure would interfere with the privacy of others or breach confidentiality). If you believe any information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that it be amended.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example, by emailing it to you).

We may charge a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge you for simply making a request.

Please contact hello@banqer.co if you would like to request access to or update your personal information.


Complaints:

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us on hello@banqer.co and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Please make this request in writing. We will attempt to confirm with you as appropriate and necessary your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation and who will handle the investigation process.

After we have completed our investigation, we will contact you to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.


Contact us:

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please use the contact link on our Website or contact us using the details set out below.

Please contact us at: hello@banqer.co


Changes to our privacy policy:

We may change this policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our Website. Please review it regularly.

This privacy policy was last updated on 23 January 2018.

Law:

This privacy policy and its interpretation and operation are governed by the laws stated below, and you and we agree to be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the country set out below. You agree not to raise any jurisdictional issue if we need to enforce a judgment in that country.

If you are domiciled in: the governing law is the law of: and we and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of:
Australia New South Wales, Australia New South Wales and the Commonwealth of Australia
United Kingdom England England
New Zealand or any other country not listed above New Zealand New Zealand