Privacy | Banqer

We want everyone to enjoy using Banqer. For these reasons we've like to reassure you of what will will and won't do with any information you provide or create in Banqer. Please read our privacy policy below make sure you're in the know.

Privacy Policy


Privacy:

The Services is an online financial literacy tool provided by Banqer. In order to provide the Service, the Company will collect some personal information about you.


Privacy Protected

Where you provide personal information to the Company, the Company will comply with the Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”).


Collection and use of Personal Information:

The personal information provided by you to the Company is collected, and may be used, for:

i. providing or improving the Services,

ii. monitoring website usage and compliance with this Agreement,

iii. carrying out internal research and development, and

iv. providing information to you about additional products or services that may be of interest to you.


Collecting and use of aggregate User Submissions:

You agree that the Company may retain and aggregate User Submissions, including your User Submission, for marketing purposes and may provide aggregate User Submissions to third parties, provided that such use does not enable the identification of any individual, i.e. is anonymised. If you are acting on behalf as an agency for the purposes of the Privacy Act, you agree to ensure that you collect, use, hold and process any User Submission in accordance with your obligations under the Privacy Act and any other applicable privacy law.


International storage of User Submissions:

You agree that the Company may store User Submissions (including any personal information) in secure servers overseas, for example the United States, and may access User Submissions (including personal information) in countries such as the United States and New Zealand, from time to time.


Security breach:

If you become aware or suspect that any unauthorised person has obtained, or attempted to obtain, access to User Submissions or has used or attempted to use User Submissions for purposes not authorised or permitted by this Agreement:

i. you will immediately notify the Company; and

ii. the Company may at its discretion take such steps as are reasonably available to it to identify that unauthorised person and to prevent that access. To avoid doubt, where the unauthorised access or use is by a student, teacher or employee of an Institution, or is caused by a breach of this Agreement by a student, teacher or employee of an Institution, the relevant unauthorised or breaching person must pay the Company reasonable costs related to taking such steps.


Disclosure:

In addition to any circumstances allowing us to use or disclose personal information under the Privacy Act, the Company may use or disclose your personal information where reasonably necessary to investigate any complaint or to protect your, the Company’s or another person’s rights or safety.


Sale of business:

If the Company enters into an agreement for a bona fide sale of its business (assets or shares, whether in whole or in part) to a third party, your personal information may be transferred to the third party purchaser. You acknowledge and agree that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of the Company or its assets may continue to access and use the User Submissions as set out in this Agreement.


Cookies:

The Company may store personal information through the use of cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that the Website transfers to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable these cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on these Services.


Personal information:

To the extent that the Company collects, holds or processes any personal information contained in your User Submissions in the course of providing the Services to you, you acknowledge that the Company acts as your agent for the purposes of the Privacy Act.


Access to personal information:

You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information that the Company holds about you. Please contact privacy@banqer.co.nz if you would like to request any personal information or wish to raise any complaints or concerns.


Law:

This Privacy Policy and its interpretation and operation are governed by Planet Earth law, and you and the Company agree to be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Planet Earth Courts. You agree not to raise any jurisdictional issue if we need to enforce a judgment in Planet Earth or another country.